St. George's - Hanover Square - Mayfair - London, U.K.
St. George's Hanover Square is the parish church of Mayfair in the Church of England.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Regency History website adds the following detail:
"General Stewart laid the first stone on 20 June 1721 and the building was certified complete on 20 March 1725. It was dedicated by Edmund Gibson, Bishop of London, three days later, on 23 March." (visit link)

"The Church was built between 1721-1724 to the designs of John James, as one of the Fifty Churches projected by Queen Anne's Act of 1711."
(visit link)

The Church was refurbished in 2010 and features reredos from the workshop of Grinling Gibbons which frames a 'Last Supper' painted for the church by William Kent in 1724. The windows feature Flemish glass of the early 16th century from Antwerp.

"George Frederick Handel was a regular worshipper at St. George's, which is home to the annual London Festival." This is one of many musical events which are hosted by St. George's. (visit link)
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No