Buchan Ness Lighthouse Boddam, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire
The Buchan Ness Lighthouse in Boddam, a coastal village in Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The lighthouse is 118 ft (36 m) high, flashing a white light every 5 seconds, with the current lamp being visible for 28 nautical miles (52 km).

You can rent two beautiful cottages. We celebrated our wedding there, that too is possible and you can book everything.

Once the cottages housed the lighthouse keepers and their families. The Buchan Ness Lighthouse was built in 1827 at the behest of the famous engineer Robert Stevenson. In 1907, the lighthouse was painted with a bright red ribbon to help the navigators with orientation even during the day. Since 1988 the lighthouse has been automated. 166 steps lead to the top of the lighthouse, the staircase is truly impressive.

On the north side of the lighthouse is Skerry Cottage. The tastefully furnished holiday home offers space for 4 persons in 2 bedrooms. In the living room you can make yourself comfortable by the fireplace, there is also a TV and DVD player available. The bathroom and the well-equipped kitchen are equipped with all modern amenities. From the kitchen you have access to a terrace from which you can enjoy fantastic views of the sea.

Dundonnie Cottage also has 2 tastefully decorated bedrooms for up to 4 people and a homely living room with a coal stove, TV and DVD player. Wonderful is the view from the cozy window seat over the sea. The center of the holiday home is the large kitchen, which can accommodate up to 8 people at the kitchen table.

More information about the bookings can be found here:
Breakfast: no