14th century Altar - St Radegund - Maplebeck, Nottinghamshire
Part of a 14th century altar in St Radegund's church, Maplebeck.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Part of a 14th century altar with a chamfered cill and 4 balusters is set into the north wall.

"The short history on a card in the Church says that the building was erected just before the year 1200AD, with the tower and spire added two hundred years later. It seems that the village lands were part owned by the Cistercian Monks at Rufford Abbey, while the Church, along with the neighbouring church, St John of Jerusalem in Winkburn, belonged to the Knights Hospitallers. After the dissolution of the Monasteries the Church remained a Chapel of St John of Jerusalem in Winkburn. St Radegunds is known to have been derelict in 1660 after being wrecked by the Puritans. Stone pillars embedded in the north wall may have been part of the medieval stone altar. The Church was used as a barn and stable for a number of years. Fortunes changed slowly after the Duke of Newcastle built the Vicarage (c1850) and installed the Rev Parsons Turton as Vicar. Yet even after he had been Vicar for 47 years, the north wall of the Nave was in a state of collapse and services had to be held in the Chancel. It was not until after his death in 1898 that he left money for the restoration of the Church which was almost completely rebuilt, re-roofed and the interior re-ordered with simple pews, pulpit, and choir. A new stained glass window by C E Kempe was installed at the East End."

SOURCE - (visit link)