Flywheel - Prince George, BC
10U E 517257 N 5973023
A very large relic from the Pioneer Sawmilling days of Prince George, this piece stands just east of the large Lheidli T'enneh Memorial Park sign at the entrance to the park.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This relic is a flywheel which once drove an entire sawmill at Giscome, BC, which is about 32 kilometres, or 20 miles, northeast of Prince George. It, and the steam engine which drove it, operated the sawmill for nearly four decades before being replaced by electric motors. The historical marker at the flywheel, quoted below, doesn't mention when it came to the park. It appears, though, that it was donated to the City of Prince George by Northwood Pulp and Timber Limited.
THIS 16 FOOT FLYWHEEL WAS INSTALLED BY EAGLE LAKE SAWMILLS AT GISCOME, B.C. SOMETIME PRIOR TO 1928. DRIVEN BY A "CORLISS" STEAM ENGINE, IT USED A 30 INCH WIDE 3-PLY LEATHER BELT TO DRIVE THE ENTIRE MILL, FROM THE JACKLADDER TO THE GREENCHAIN, UNTIL 1965, WHEN THE MILL UPDATED TO ELECTRIC POWER.
northwood pulp and timber limited
The site of the park was the traditional home of the Lheidli T'enneh First Nations People, a village and cemetery of theirs standing where the park is now. In 2015, Fort George Park was renamed to recognise that the park had once been a village for the Lheidli T'enneh.
Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker