Karr/Mercer Barn — Langley, BC
10U E 529505 N 5449485
Built in 1876 the Karr/Mercer Barn was originally located in Rosedale until it was dismantled and reassembled on this site. Today it is a national recognized heritage site.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A simple wooden barn, the Karr/Mercer Barn was built in 1876 and located about 80 kilometers | 50 miles away in Rosedale. 1989 it was dismantled and the following year reassembled on this site in Derby Reach Regional Park.

Today it is listed as a heritage site with the Township of Langley, the Province of British Columbia, and the federal government.

Karr/Mercer Barn
Originally located about 80 kilometres away in Rosedale. When it was dismantled in 1982, all the pieces were catalogued and a plan drawn for reconstruction. It was moved here in 18989 and sits where the original Houston barn once way.

Built: 1876 -- Restored: 1990

Type of Marker: Cultural