Baptismal Font - Santa Maria in Cosmedin - Roma, Italy
33T E 291041 N 4640427
The Basilica of Saint Mary in Cosmedin is a Catholic place of worship in Rome, located in Piazza della Bocca della Verità, in the Ripa distric; officiated by the Greek-Melkite Catholic Church.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The church was built in the 8th century, during the Byzantine Papacy, over the remains of the Templum Herculis Pompeiani in the Forum Boarium and of the Statio annonae, one of the food distribution centres of ancient Rome.

The first chapel off the left hand aisle is the baptistery, which was fitted out by Cardinal Annibale Albani in 1727. It contains only the baptismal font and an image of St. John the Baptist baptizing Jesus in the presence of two people. The font is in marble with beautiful relief sculptures, without cover.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1727