El Zagal Golf Course Obelisk - Fargo, ND
Parking lot obelisk.
Location: North Dakota, United States

El Zagal Golf Course has three obelisks around it. One on the west side between the Shrine and Masonic buildings, one on the northeast corner and this one in the center of the parking lot at the southeast corner. This obelisk has lights at the top that are used to illuminate the parking lot.

Today's Shriners International started out as The Ancient Arabic Order Nobles of the Mystic Shrine in 1870. Based on a background of Oriental glamour, pageantry, and splendor there are a number of Arabic and Egyptian symbols used by Shriners. The red fez hats and tassels, from Morocco, with a scimitar may be the most recognized of the Shriner symbols.

The El Zagal Golf Course was built in 1940 along the Red River and often acts as a holding pond for flood water during spring flooding.

Height: 20 feet

Illuminated: yes