Abilene High School - Abilene, TX
Two cats holding plaques guard the entrance to this former high school building.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Construction on the main building began in 1923. It is an imposing three-story, stone-accented, reinforced concrete and brick building in the Late Gothic Revival style. Designed by architect David S. Castle, noteworthy features include a crenelated parapet roofiine, Gothic arched entryways, carved stone finials, and statuary grotesques. Three important additions were made to the rear of the building in 1927, 1928, and 1941 giving the building its current irregular footprint. The Eagle's Nest gymnasium, also made of brick, shares some of the same Late Gothic Revival detailing, including the crenelated parapet roofline and carved stone accents. The brick shop class building and the concrete girls' gymnasium are utilitarian in style and plan and are free of ornament.

Located near the heart of downtown Abilene at a key intersection of two major streets, the 1923 Abilene High School is a splendid reminder of the city's rich history. Situated along Interstate Highway 20 Business Route (also known as S. 1st Street), on the edge of a residential area, the property encompasses approximately seven acres. Constructed in 1923, the grandeur and monumental size of the Abilene High School main building makes an impressive landmark. The brick, concrete, and carved limestone building exemplifies the Late Gothic Revival style of architecture, embellished with design details of the Gothic period reminiscent of the 15th century castles and cathedrals of Europe. As the city's premier public school from 1923 to 2007, it has served the community and all those who entered its doors with undying dedication to duty, as proclaimed by the lioness grotesques that staunchly guard the entrance."

Water spout is used: no

Condition: Deeply Weathered