Capt. Timothy Ayers - La Porte, TX
15R E 298008 N 3293265
As you enter the San Jacinto Battleground State Historic Site, a flagpole is on the right. Around this pole is a circle of Freedom Trees honoring those who never returned home from Vietnam.

The Freedom Tree
With The Vision of Universal Freedom
For All Mankind
This Tree Is Dedicated To

CAPT. TIMOTHY AYRES

And All Prisoners of War
and
Missing in Action
1973

============================================

POW Network.org

AYRES, TIMOTHY R

Name: Timothy R. Ayres
Rank/Branch:O3/United States Air Force, pilot
Unit: 25th TFS
Date of Birth: 02 January 1945
Home City of Record: Houston TX
Date of Loss: 03 May 1972
Country of Loss: North Vietnam
Loss Coordinates: 170300 North 106570 East
Status (in 1973): Returnee
Category: Aircraft/Vehicle/Ground: F4E
Missions: 500+
Other Personnel in Incident:

Source: Compiled by P.O.W. NETWORK from one or more of the following: raw data from U.S. Government agency sources, correspondence with POW/MIA families, published sources, interviews. 2017

REMARKS: 730328 RELEASED BY DRV

SOURCE: WE CAME HOME copyright 1977
Captain and Mrs. Frederic A Wyatt (USNR Ret), Barbara Powers Wyatt, Editor P.O.W. Publications, 10250 Moorpark St., Toluca Lake, CA 91602 Text is reproduced as found in the original publication (including date and spelling errors).
UPDATE - 02/97 by the P.O.W. NETWORK, Skidmore, MO with material provided by Timothy Ayres.

TIMOTHY R. AYRES
Captain - United States Air Force
Shot Down: May 3, 1972
Released: March 28, 1973
Others in Incident: Theodore Sienicki, Returnee

I was born 2 January 1945 in Los Angeles, CA.

It must have all started way back when, as a little boy, I was bitten by the flying bug. From that time on I made it a goal to attend the USAF Academy and then go on to pilot training. All went well except for a slight delay for a year at the USAF Academy Prep School. The next year I did go to the Academy and subsequently graduated in 1968 as an eager 2nd Lieutenant. Another goal was then realized when I went to pilot training at Moody AFB in Georgia where I earned my wings in 1969. From pilot training I proceeded to 0-2A training to become a Forward Air Controller (FAC). Completing my training I was sent to Vietnam as a FAC working out of Quang Ngai, South Vietnam.

In October 1970 after a year of extremely rewarding and fascinating flying, I proceeded to George AFB in California for upgrading into the F-4 aircraft. Once again, upon completion of this training, I was on my way back to Southeast Asia; this time to Ubon, Thailand. I considered this tour the most rewarding in my short military career. For eight months I flew missions over Laos, Cambodia, and South Vietnam and later participated in the first raids back to Hanoi in April, 1972. Shortly thereafter, on 3 May 1972, while flying as a "FAST" FAC with the 25th Tactical Fighter Squadron, we were downed by anti-aircraft fire just north of the demilitarized zone. Our 460th mission was to find and determine if certain surface to air missile (SAM) sites were occupied. Once we were hit, the aircraft caught on fire and then the flight controls went limp. We ejected at this time. Capture came shortly thereafter, and eventually we arrived in Hanoi to spend an eleven month sojourn at the "Hanoi Hilton".

I was awarded 3 Distinguished Flying Crosses, and the P.O.W. medal after my release.

My future plans are to stay in the Air Force and I am most anxious to get back in the cockpit. I dearly love flying, so I plan to stay as close to it as I can in the future. Being a bachelor I also plan to stay in the States for a few years and enjoy the good life. The future does indeed look bright.

Being a "short timer" in prison I have no horror stories to tell, but I do take my hat off to the "old heads" who showed us the way to survive and return with honor. I will always be indebted to them. My family has also shown themselves to be strong under trying circumstances. I was listed as MIA until December of 1972 which was difficult for my family. I'm proud to say they handled themselves admirably.

To the people of America; I am truly humbled before you. You made it all worthwhile once I walked down that ramp and you were waiting to accept us with open arms and hearts. The overwhelming outpouring of emotion has been so heart warming. The "silent majority" stood up, and the pride it roused in me is beyond description. It just proves to me, that the American people will be there when you need them. A sincere "Thank You" is in order and may God Bless everyone of you.

====================

Timothy Ayres retired from the United States Air Force Reserve as a Lt. Colonel in June of 1995. He and his wife Sharon reside in Texas, where he was a pilot with a major airline. They have two daughters, Natasha and Tiffany.

Veteran Tributes

Timothy R. Ayres

Rank, Service: Lieutenant Colonel O-5, U.S. Air Force

Veteran of:
U.S. Air Force Academy 1964-1968
U.S. Air Force 1968-1995 (Includes Reserve Time)
Cold War 1968-1991
Vietnam War 1969-1973 (POW)

Tribute:

Tim Ayres was born in 1945 in Los Angeles, California. He received his commission through the U.S. Air Force Academy on Jun 5, 1968, and completed pilot training in June 1969. Lt Ayres was then trained as an O-2A Milirole Forward Air Controller and was assigned to Quang Ngai, South Vietnam the same year. After a one-year tour as a Forward Air Controller, he trained in the F-4 Phantom II and was assigned to Ubon Royal Thai AFB, Thailand, for another one-year tour in Southeast Asia. During his second tour, he was forced to eject over North Vietnam and was taken as a Prisoner of War on May 3, 1972. After spending 329 days in captivity, Capt Ayres was released during Operation Homecoming on March 28, 1973. He returned to flying the F-4, and later completed a tour as a Navy exchange pilot at NAS Miramar, California. He left active duty and went into the Air Force Reserve in 1978, and began flying as a commercial airline pilot with Continental Airlines. Tim later flew at People Express and finally with Southwest Airlines in 1987, retiring on January 1, 2005. Col Ayres also retired from the Air Force Reserve in 1995. Tim and his wife Sharon live in Texas and have two daughters, Natasha and Tiffany.

His 1st (of 4) Distinguished Flying Cross Citation reads:

Captain Timothy R. Ayres distinguished himself by extraordinary achievement while participating in aerial flight as an F-4D Aircraft Commander in Southeast Asia on 17 January 1972. On that date, Captain Ayres flew a laser guided bombing system illuminator mission against a vital interdiction point and bulldozer located along a hostile forces supply route. Despite intense and accurate antiaircraft fire directed at his aircraft, Captain Ayres was forced to make numerous low level passes on the target due to the extremely poor visibility in the area. His proper acquisition and accurate illumination of the target resulted in three important road cuts and one bulldozer destroyed with the expenditure of only three laser guided pieces of ordnance. The professional competence, aerial skill and devotion to duty displayed by Captain Ayres reflect great credit upon himself and the United States Air Forces.

=====
Nearest Vietnam POW/MIA Monuments