St Michaels Lutheran Church / The Wilfong Church
A short history about the church building.
Location: West Virginia, United States

St. Michaels Lutheran Church

First St. Michaels Lutheran Church on this site was a log structure built circa 1800; burned and rebuilt in 1921. It served German speaking immigrants who settled in area in mid to late 18th century. Earliest record, in German, of church service held here is January 1, 1807. Weekly services were held here until 1974, before consolidation with three other nearby Lutheran churches.

The Wilfong Church

Four acres of land for church and cemetery were purchased for one shilling on October 1, 1794 from German Immigrant couple, Michael and Sophia Wilfong. Historically and locally known as "The Wilfong Church" because of the patronage of the Wilfong family and large number of family members who attended the Church and are buried in the cemetery.
Marker Number: None seen on sign

Marker Title: St Michaels Lutheran Church / The Wilfong Church