Arche Mairie - Sauveterre de Bearn, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Source Mairie:
The town hall, former home of the sixteenth century, once owned by the "maquis de Nays, counts of Salette".

Tourism source:
Sauveterre is a "Castrale Savior. From its origin in the eleventh century, the city is a place of refuge, it welcomes and protects the population by placing under the direct protection of the viscount, ".

It was not until the reign of two great Viscounts of Béarn (Gaston VII Moncade and Gaston Fébus) in the 13th and 14th centuries to see the city count among the four main towns of Béarn. The Pilgrims of Compostela from the year one thousand will also participate in the enrichment of this city on the way to Vézelay.

Located near the Béarn, the city is endowed with impressive ramparts and defensive sites. Bridge, Tower Monreal, church, arsenal ..., for the majority established on a rock pile. Who would dare to attack Sauveterre?

It is in the sixteenth century that this beautiful story ends. Attacks by the Spanish and wars of religion are right in the city despite its impressive ramparts and thus ends the strategic role of Sauveterre at the gates of Bearn.

Source Mairie :
L’hôtel de ville, ancienne demeure du xvie siècle, autrefois propriété des "maquis de Nays, comtes de Salette".

source Tourisme :
Sauveterre est une « Sauveté Castrale. Dès son origine au XIe siècle, la cité est un lieu de refuge, elle accueille et protège la population en la plaçant sous la sauvegarde directe du vicomte, « .

Il faut attendre le règne de deux grands vicomtes de Béarn (Gaston VII Moncade et Gaston Fébus) aux XIIIe et XIVe siècles pour voir la cité compter parmi les quatre principaux bourgs de Béarn. Les pèlerins de Compostelle dès l’an mille vont également participer à l’enrichissement de cette cité sur la voie de Vézelay.

Située aux portes du Béarn, la cité se voit dotée d’impressionnants remparts et sites défensifs. Pont, Tour Monréal, église, arsenal…, pour la majorité établis sur une pile rocheuse. Qui oserait s’en prendre à Sauveterre ?

C’est au XVIe siècle que cette belle histoire prend fin. Attaques des Espagnols et guerres de religion ont raison de la cité malgré ses impressionnants remparts et ainsi prend fin le rôle stratégique de Sauveterre aux portes du Béarn.

Tourisme : (visit link)

Sauveterre : (visit link)