Cyprus Lake Road Ecopassage (northernmost) - Bruce Peninsula National Park, Ontario
One of three on Cyprus Lake Rd
Location: Ontario, Canada

There are (as of August 2019) three Ecopassages along the long winding Cyprus Lake Road, a road which each year sees many thousands of park users driving in from Highway 6 to the campgrounds and day-use portions of the park. Two have signs proclaiming "Ecopassage Ahead"; the third falls between those two, is of a different design, and does not have any signs.

This waymark is for the northernmost ecopassage on Cyprus Lake Rd - that is, the one furthest from the entrance and closest to the campgrounds. There is a wetlands on one side of the road, and this ecopassages is likely intended for use by turtles and snakes.

After reviewing a number of online sources, it appears that one ecopassage was installed on Cyprus Lake Road in 2011 or 2012 and theadditional passages were installed in 2016. I suspect this passage is one built in 2016. The following details are modified from one of those online source:

The turtles, snakes and frogs living in Bruce Peninsula National Park may be a bit safer this year, thanks to an ecopassage that was recently installed in Cyprus Lake Road. The ecopassage, or wildlife tunnel, is a culvert with holes in the top, which is sunk into the road so an animal can cross to the other side without getting hit by a car.
Bruce Peninsula National Park is home to several species at risk that are impacted by road mortality, including the massasauga rattlesnake, milksnake, and eastern ribbonsnake.
This ecopasssage consists of the tunnel which passes under the road’s surface and fencing that will corral animals towards it, while also preventing them from getting onto the road surface. The tunnel is made from a concrete culvert installed flush with the road surface. Holes in the top allow light and moisture in, making it more attractive for wildlife. We are currently experimenting with the fencing, which extends from the ecopassage in both directions on each side of the road. Although ecopassages are becoming increasingly common as a way to reduce the impact of roads on wildlife, the technology is still largely experimental. To evaluate the success of this ecopassage, Parks Canada staff will be undertaking a monitoring program over the next several years in collaboration with Trent University and Nature Conservancy of Canada.
Type of Passage: Wildlife Tunnel