Gargoyles - St James - Little Dalby, Leicestershire
Gargoyles on St James' church, Little Dalby.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Parish church. Tower rebuilt, transepts added and the remainder remodelled by R. Brandon, 1851. Coursed and squared ironstone rubble with limestone ashlar dressings and lead and slate roofs. Chamfered plinth, moulded sill band, eaves with ballflowers, masks, fleurons and gargoyles."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"With aisles and transepts on both sides, the church is an impressive building for the size of the village it serves. It lies at the top of the hill above the village, involving a considerable uphill walk, the situation being much more convenient for the Hall than the village!

As seen today, it is very much a Victorian creation, being much dilapidated before a virtually complete rebuilding in 1851-2. The church's own information leaflet records only the 13th century nave arcades and the Perpendicular clerestory as being retained from the old church. The body of the church is an attractive mix of orange ironstone and limestone dressings. Much of the rebuilding was done in quite ornate Decorated period style, of particular note being the north doorway with a profusion of foliage carved very much in the style of Southwell Minster.

There is similar foliage carving in the stops of the arcade arches inside, which may be original 13th century work. One column on each side of the nave has typical nail-head decoration.

The nave is relatively narrow and feels impressively tall, this being emphasised by extended wall struts, themselves resting on a series of full length angels, almost life size.

Interior fittings are almost entirely contemporary with the rebuilding. This includes a complete set of relatively plain pews but with ballflower decoration on the top rails, and elaborate 3-seat sedilia and piscina in the chancel, and a fine font.

The church is Listed Grade II*."

Water spout is used: yes