Chimeras around St. Teresa of Avila Church - Budapest
Religious chimeras around St. Teresa of Avila Church in Budapest
Location: Budapest, Hungary

At the facade of the church, above and below the large windows you will find different chimeras showing religious motifs, such as Head of Jesus with long hair, Angelface with wings, Nun like Head,... all of them are in a very good condition.

About the church:

Source: (visit link) :

"Miután a plébánia közössége kinotte a Schopek Ferencné által adományozott fa kápolnát, 1801-ben indul meg Kasselik Fidél tervei alapján a templom építése a Szentlélek tiszteletére. 1809-re az építmény már használhatóvá válik. 1811-ben készítette el Dunaiszky Lorinc a templom homlokzatát díszíto Szent Teréz szobrot. A belso kialakítás Pollack Mihály terve alapján történik 1824-31 között. A toronysisak Ybl Miklós alkotása (1871). Rudnay Sándor hercegprímás rendeletére 1822-ben a muemlék templom (1215 m2) titulusát Avilai Szent Terézre változtatják. A fooltárképet Schoefft József Károly festette, 1828 táján.

1888. október 24-én renoválás és a belso berendezés befejezése (oltár-kandeláberek stb.) után Simor János hercegprímás ismét megáldja a templomot.

1962-ben a tetoszerkezet súlyosan megsérül, ezért a templom mindkét oldalán négy-négy betonoszlopot építettek a falba és arra betongyurut helyeztek, amin a tetoszerkezet áll. A belso felújítás 1972?1982 között történt. A templom 4 évre ütemezett külso felújítása 1997-ben kezdodött el. Ennek során az elso évben elkészült a torony és a fohomlokzat helyreállítása. A külso felújítást követte az altemplom több lépcsoben történo kialakítása, amellyel egybekötve a padlófutés is megvalósult a templomban.

A templom az 1997. évi LIV. törvény alapján 15 526. törzsszám alatt II. kategóriába sorolt muemlék."

EN (Translation):
"After the parish community overgrown the wooden chapel donated by Ferenc Schopek, construction of the church in honor of the Holy Spirit began in 1801, according to plans by Fidel Kassel. By 1809 the building became operational. In 1811 Lorinc Dunaiszky made the statue of St. Teresa decorating the façade of the church. The interior was designed by Michael Pollack between 1824-31. The tower tower was created by Miklós Ybl (1871). In 1822, under the decree of Prince Alexander Rudnay, the title of the historic church (1215 m2) was changed to Saint Teresa of Avila. The main altar picture was painted by Schoefft József Károly around 1828.

On October 24, 1888, after the renovation and completion of the interior (altar candelabra, etc.), Prince Simor blesses the church again.

In 1962, the roof structure was severely damaged, so four concrete pillars were placed on each side of the temple and a concrete ring was placed on the roof. The interior was renovated between 1972 and 1982. The exterior renovation of the church, scheduled for 4 years, began in 1997. During this first year, the tower and the facade were restored. The exterior renovation was followed by the construction of the lower church in several steps, which combined with the underfloor heating in the church.

The church was built in 1997 by LIV. under Act No. 15,526 under II. listed monuments."
Water spout is used: no