Eddy Law Office - West Springfield, MA
18T E 696723 N 4662653
The Eddy Law Office is one of nine buildings of Storrowton Village Museum. It was moved from Middleboro, MA to the Storrowton Village Museum on the grounds of the Eastern States Exposition located at 1305 Memorial Ave. West Springfield, MA.

The Eddy Law Office is a typical example of a freestanding professional building of the 19th century. The Federal style building was built in 1810 by Zachariah Eddy, a prominent lawyer practicing in Middleboro, MA. It served as a legal office that was separate from his home. The building was purchased, disassembled, and moved to the Storrow Village Museum by Helen O. Storrow in 1929.

The an unusual feature of this office building is the arched, copper roof. The rectangular building has an entrance and two glass paned windows on the front and one window on each side. The Eddy Law Office is only existing example of this style of construction from the early 19th century.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: City to City