Taylor's Chapel-Baltimore, MD
18S E 364130 N 4358244
The Taylor family constructed of logs on this site c. 1770 a Quaker Meeting House, later used for Methodist services. It was razed when present stone chapel was built in 1853.
Location: Maryland, United States

The text on his historical marker is: The Taylor family, whose land holdings in area by end of 17th century were extensive, constructed of logs on this site c. 1770 a Quaker Meeting House, later used for Methodist services. It was razed when present stone chapel was built in 1853. Through the years many denominations have worshipped here. Graveyard stones date from 18th century. Earliest part of nearby Taylor homestead built c. 1764.

Erected in 1976 by Loch Raven Improvement Association and Board of Trustees of Taylor’s Chapel, St. John’s of Hamilton United Methodist Church.
County (required): Baltimore City

Location (required): The Chapel is on the grounds of the Mt. Pleasant Golf Course located at 6001 Hillen Road, Baltimore, MD 21239