To All Who Have Walked Before Us - Ironton, MO

County of marker: Iron County

To the end that such as these shall never die. -
This memorial is in reverence dedicated
⚊⚊⚊⚊
Iron County Centennial Association

"Iron County Missouri - Europeans had been drawn to the early "Upper Louisiana" territory in the 1730s due to the prospect of mining lead. Close by, the area which later became Iron County, was inhabited by Native Americans who used it as their hunting ground. Known as "Lost Cove" by the Delaware Indians, William and Joseph Reed were the first settlers to arrive in 1798. Ephraim Stout built a log house in the valley (as early as 1805-1807) along the creek which still bears his name. It was not until 1836 that the vast iron ore resources of Iron County were discovered. Mining jobs brought many settlers to the region and in 1857 Iron County became a county in Missouri with its county seat in Ironton. It was also in 1857 that the St. Louis and Iron Mountain Railroad was completed all the way to Pilot Knob, foreshadowing a series of events that led to one of the most important battles of the Civil War in Missouri - The Battle of Pilot Knob at Fort Davidson. Today, the hallowed ground of Fort Davidson State Historic Site honors the brave Union and Confederate soldiers who fought and died in battle. These Arcadia Valley Region communities became a popular nineteenth century summer resort for wealthy families from St. Louis. Visit the historic towns and villages of Iron County Missouri where history is preserved and graceful antebellum homes, historic churches and mercantile buildings are a reminder of days gone by. Visit Whistle Junction Visitors Center and Iron County Historical Society Museum while on your Missouri Vacation to our region." ~ Missouri Historic Towns

Who placed it?: Iron County Centennial Association

When was it placed?: 1957