Comrie War Memorial - Perth & Kinross, Scotland.
War memorial in the form of a stone Celtic cross, situated in a garden area near the River Earn in the Perthshire town of Comrie.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The small town of Comrie is situated on the River Earn on the southern edge of the Highlands in Perthshire, Scotland.

A War Memorial Committee was set up after the First World War with a War Memorial Institute built on the south side of the river at Dalginross. Across the street from here, a garden area laid out by Alexander Laird would house the war memorial.

Made of Forest of Dean stone, and shipped from the Army & Navy Auxiliary Co-operative Society, it was built by James McCowan & Sons and was unveiled by Lady Moncrieffe on April 27th 1921.

The memorial is topped by a Celtic cross on a tapering plinth over a two stepped square base, which is set in a square edged pebbled area. The front face faces west and has the following inscription:

'TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN PROUD AND GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO FOUGHT AND FELL FOR RIGHT AND FREEDOM IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-18 "MIGHTY BY SACRIFICE"'.

There are 19 names and rank on this side, with an additional 12 names underneath from World War II. On the north face are 14 names, and on the south, 13 names with 2 from WWII.

The memorial is on the south side of Dalginross Bridge which carries the B827 road south from the centre of Comrie over the River Earn. Once over the river, the garden area is reached via a gate on the east side of the road.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 04/27/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Comrie War Memorial Committee

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: