Valemount Museum & Archive - Valemount, BC
11U E 347636 N 5856456
Utilizing a historic 1914 railway depot, the Valemount Museum & Archive is both a railroad museum and a local history museum.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The depot actually predates the town of Valemount, being built 2 kilometres north of where Valemount is today and later moved to Valemount. When the museum purchased the depot it was again moved to its present location. The depot appears to be a Class 2 Canadian National Railway (CNR) depot, with a large freight shed attached to its south end. The freight shed is now the "Railroad Room" with a model railroad and history about the railway and various railway stations in the area. The upper floor of the depot and part of the main floor were living quarters for the station master. The museum has utilized all three floors of the depot, with a bedroom and school house on the upper floor, various railroad and other displays on the ground floor and an outfitting and trapper’s cabin in the basement. Throughout the museum, there are stories about various pioneers and works by local artists. See a pictorial timeline of the station's most recent move here.

Outside, the museum has a restored Standard Cupola caboose (CNR 79726), for which the museum paid $1.00, two restored railway speeders (CNR 13310 and CNR 13980), as well as a forestry lookout tower platform from the Swift Creek lookout tower.
The Valemount Historic Railway Station
The building that is now the museum was the original railway station, built in 1914 when Valemount did not exist. A town called Swift Creek was about 2km up the line, which is where the station was originally located. In 1927 the Canadian National Railway moved the station and renamed it Valemount, meaning “Valley in the Mountains.” It used to be located down by the tracks on Main St., where it was used until 1981

In 1987 the Valemount Historic Society bought the museum for $1 and relocated it to its present location. The photo slideshow below shows the journey of restoring the building to its present condition. It underwent a 5 year restoration and opened in 1992 as the Valemount Museum.

The freight shed, was added in 1957, and would have been used for incoming supplies. It is now the railroad room with a model railroad and history about the railway and various railway stations in the area, some of which are not used at all.
From the Valemount Museum & Archive
Valemount Museum & Archive
Welcome to the Valemount Museum! Built in 1914, our building has three levels, the main floor, an upstairs, as well as the basement. On the main floor, we have displays on railroad towns, Japanese Internment camps, Valemount pioneers, local War Heroes, and more. Some of the artists on display include Margaret McKirdy’s sculptures, and James Vanslyk’s art. We have recreated an outfitting and trapper’s cabin in our basement. Additionally, there is the Ishbel Cochrane exhibit, created in memory of Ishbel Cochrane.

This exhibit also features the Hargreaves Brothers Outfitting Company, and the historic Mount Robson Ranch, where Ishbel grew up. The Museum’s upper level contains a bedroom and school house display. In addition we have a restored Standard Cupola CN Caboose, as well as the annex. The annex contains local logging and farming artifacts. Learn more about the Museum, and Valemount’s history.

A list of our currently available exhibits and displays can be found here.

While you’re here, check out our gift shop. We keep it stocked with locally published books, pamphlets, Canadian National Railway items, and more. In case you can’t make it here, there is also a selection of our historical booklets available in our online store.

The archives are located in the basement of the library across the lawn. For archival services, please visit research and services.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Train ride provided?: no