The Potter Mansion - West Springfield, MA
18T E 696709 N 4662673
The Potter Mansion one of nine buildings of Storrowton Village Museum. It was moved from North Brookfield, MA to the Storrowton Village Museum on the grounds of the Eastern States Exposition located at 1305 Memorial Ave. West Springfield, MA.

The sprawling Potter Mansion was built by Captain John Potter in North Brookfield, MA in 1776. The hand crafted mansion took ten years to complete. The two story mansion has three sections. The largest section is eight bays wide. Attached are two two-bay sections. The first floor is part of the museum tour. It features a parlor, a dining room, a kitchen with fireplace, a brick bake oven and pine cabinets. Other rooms are open during special events.

The mansion was acquired by Helen O. Storrow, disassembled and moved to Storrowton Village in 1929. The last attached wing of the mansion is now the F. A. Potter Store which hosts Storrowton’s Christmas Shop during the Eastern States Exposition in September and the Christmas programs. The second floor houses offices and the museum library.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: City to City