FIRST - Missionary Bishop & 1st Rector - Lexington, MO

County of building: Lafayette County
Marker erected by: Lafayette County Historical Society

Historic Marker Text:

CHRIST CHURCH
----- * * * -----
Established on Whitsunday 1844 by The Rt. Rev'd David Jackson Kemper. First Missionary Bishop of The Episcopal Church, and by The Rev'd St. Michael Fackler. First Rector of Christ Church. This Gothic-Revival Style Building, Erected in 1848 of "Pink" Brick, was damaged by Cannon Fire During The Battle of Lexington in 1861. It has an Open-Truss Roof and Lancet Windows, Some of which are Among the Finest Examples of Painted Glass. Furnishings are of Walnut. The Pipe Organ was installed in 1866. The South Wing was added in 1882. The Bell Tower was Completed in 1890 & the North Wing was added in 1957.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group