Historic Kingman - Kingman, AZ
This salutatory arch welcomes and thanks visitors to Kingman.
Location: Arizona, United States

Once a major stop on the wagon road/railroad/Route 66 to California, Kingman today is a quick rest stop off I-40. With much of its historic district still intact, the downtown area offers sightseeing and antique shopping opportunities. The arch spans Beale Street which is the major street leading into town from the I-40/U.S. 93 interchange. The arch is supported by two heavy poles in a dark brown color. The center sign reads KINGMAN ARIZONA. One side of the center reads Historic Downtown, the other proclaims, Thanks for Visiting. On the outer edge of each side is a shield shape proclaiming Heart of Route 66.
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Municipal/Regional Entrance