299 - Thompson United Methodist Church - Waelder, TX
Methodist Church closed its door in 2008. It is now a community church.

Gonzales Inquirer

"Because of declining membership, church officials have decided to no longer have services. Of the 16 members in the church, half have had to move out of the area to live with relatives elsewhere because of their advancing years, according to Eva Boscamp, secretary of the church.

Boscamp said to make sure the church remains part of the community, it is being deeded to the Thompsonville Cemetery Association. That includes the building and the land.

It appears that most of the earlier settlers of Thompsonville were Methodists. The first religious services were held in the homes of the settlers until a permanent church was built. From notes supplied by Mrs. Gunn Johnson, complied from old Methodist Quarterly Conference records, it appears that the Methodist Church at Thompsonville was originally a part of what was known as the Thompsonville Circuit. Two of the most remembered circuit preachers were Rev. Alexander (Sandy) Gunn and O.S. Farwell."

Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 299