Christian Cross - Tuxerjoch, Hintertux, Tirol, Austria
Christian cross at the Tuxerjoch, Austria.
Location: Tirol, Austria

[DE] Dieses christliche Kreuz aus Holz und Metall ist ein Gemeinschaftsprojekt aus dem Jahre 2016 der Jungbauern von Schmirn und Tux und befindet sich auf dem Tuxerjoch in den Tuxer Alpen in unmittelbarer Nähe eines Bergsees.

"Dieses Kreuz wurde im Juli 1960 von der Jungbauernschaft Schmirn-Tux zur Erinnerung an die Abtrennung (1925) der Fraktion Hintertux von der Gemeinde Schmirn errichtet. Es ist das Symbol der Grenzen und der Verbundenheit der Herzen"

Informationsschild

[EN] This Christian cross made of wood and metal is a joint project from 2016 of the young farmers of Schmirn and Tux and is located on the Tuxerjoch in the Tuxer Alps in the immediate vicinity of a mountain lake.

"This cross was erected in July 1960 by the young Schmirn-Tux farming community in memory of the separation (1925) of the Hintertux fraction from the municipality of Schmirn. It is the symbol of the borders and the solidarity of the hearts".

information sign
Type of cross: Latin cross

Characteristics of this cross:
cross with a commemorative plaques in memory of the separation of the Hintertux fraction from the municipality of Schmirn

Describe the location:
The cross is reached after 15 minutes walking from the Tuxerjoch Haus.