Jasper's Raven Totem Pole - Jasper, Alberta
11U E 427357 N 5859165
Jasper's Raven Totem Pole sign is where the Two Brothers Totem is located on Connaught Drive. There are public restrooms nearby.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Jasper's Raven Totem Pole

A Jasper Landmark

For 94 years, a magnificent Haida totem pole stood proudly near Jasper's railway station. It was an important Jasper landmark and a colourful reminder of the community's early railway history.

Born in the Mists of Haida Gwaii

The Raven Totem Pole was carved in the 1870s in Haida Gwaii by Simeon Sdiihldaa, a Haida Chief of the Raven clan. The totem pole was over 12 metres tall.

Gateway to the Pacific Northwest

When the Grand Trunk Railway opened a northern rail route across the mountains to Prince Rupert in 1914, totem poles were a popular feature along the route. The Raven Totem Pole arrived in Jasper in 1915.

Sentimental Journey Home

The totem pole deteriorated over the years and in 2009 had to be taken down. On June 21st, 2010 the Jasper Raven Totem Pole returned to its birthplace in Old Massett, Haida Gwaii and was repatriated to the Haida in a heartfelt ceremony.
Group that erected the marker: Town of Jasper

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: