Manchester Central Library - Manchester, UK
30U E 550128 N 5925721
[EN] The Manchester Central Library was designed by E. Vincent Harris and built between 1930 and 1934. [FR] La bibliothèque centrale de Manchester a été conçu par E. Vincent Harris et construit entre 1930 et 1934.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"The shape of the building, a portico with columns fixed to a domed rotunda structure, derives vaguely from the Pantheon of Rome.On opening it, a critic wrote:" This is the kind of thing that persuades to believe in the durability of the applicability of the classic canon ".

The library was declared open by King George V on July 17, 1934. George V declared to the crowd: "In the magnificent building that I am going to open, the largest library in the country provided by a local authority, the Society has offered the inhabitants from the city wonderful opportunities for education and enjoyable use of leisure. "

Designed by architect Vincent Harris, the library, inspired by the rotunda, was inspired by the Pantheon of Rome. Like its 2nd century model, the library is a round building that consists of a large two-storey portico that forms the main entrance to St. Peter's Square. It is surrounded by five bays of Corinthian columns. On the second and third floors is a Tuscan colonnade, surmounted by a strip of unpublished Portland stone.

The sloped lead roof appears at the street level as a dome, but it is only a roof that surrounds it. The dome visible from the Great Hall is under this roof and can not be seen from the ground.

On the first floor is the Great Hall, a large reading room surmounted by a dome. Much of the original furniture designed by the architect is visible on this floor.

Shakespeare Hall is an ornate room displaying local heraldry and large stained glass windows. The central window was designed by Robert Anning Bell and represents William Shakespeare and scenes from his plays. The two side windows designed by George Kruger Gray represent the coat of arms of the City of Manchester, the University of Manchester and the County and Duchy of Lancaster.

It is the second largest public lending library in Britain, after the Birmingham Library. The library's collections include more than 30 incunabula (books published before 1500) and many original and old editions of major works. "