Manchester Central Convention Complex - Manchester, UK
30U E 550033 N 5925579
[EN] The Manchester Central Convention Complex is a converted conference and exhibition center at Manchester Central's former train station. [FR] Le Manchester Central Convention Complex est un centre d'exposition et de conférence reconverti de l'ancienne gare de Manchester Central.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"The building has a distinctive 64-meter vaulted roof - the second largest of the UK railway station.

After 89 years as a rail terminal, it closed its doors to passengers in May 1969. It was renovated to become an exhibition center formerly known as the G-Mex Center in 1982 and was the main venue for Manchester concert until the construction of the Manchester Arena. After renovation, the site took over its former Manchester Central name in 2007.

The complex was originally Manchester Central Station, one of the main railway terminals in the city.

Designed by Sir John Fowler, the station was opened in July 1880 by the Cheshire Lines Committee. The station served as a terminus for Midland Railway express trains to London St Pancras. The large vaulted roof of the station - a huge vaulted one-span wrought iron vault that spans 210 feet (64 m), 550 feet (168 m) long and 90 feet (27 m) tall - was a remarkable piece of railway engineering. the largest unsupported iron arch in Britain after the passage of the Barlow train to London St Pancras.

In 1978, Manchester County Council acquired the structure to redevelop it into a concert hall. In 1982, Alfred McAlpine's construction work was the centerpiece of the regeneration plan for the area and Castlefield's larger district. The hall covered 10,000 square meters and could be divided into units of different sizes for different exhibitions.

In 2001, the Manchester International Convention Center (MICC) was added. It includes an auditorium and break rooms for 804 people and the Great Northern Hall.

In January 2007, it was renamed Manchester Central, evoking the memory of the old train station and converted into an exhibition and conference center. "