Great Northern Warehouse - Manchester, UK
30U E 549847 N 5925669
[EN] The Great Northern Warehouse is the former merchandise warehouse of the Great Northern Railway in downtown Manchester, which was renovated in 1999 to become a leisure complex. [FR] Le Great Northern Warehouse est l'ancien entrepôt de marchandises du Great Northern Railway dans le centre-ville de Manchester, qui a été rénové en 1999 pour devenir un complexe de loisirs.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"The building is at the junction of Deansgate and Peter Street, and the four sides have white brick friezes bearing the inscription" Great Northern Railway Company's Warehouse. "

Built by the Great Northern Railway between 1896 and 1898. A unique three-way rail freight interchange station serving the railroad, canal and road networks of the Manchester area. It was considered in its day as one of the largest and most advanced rail freight exchanges in the country

Built to be completely fire resistant, the main building is a steel frame construction that uses riveted steel caisson columns, steel beams and cross beams with brick arches supporting the concrete floors. 12,000 tons of mild steel, 25,000 tons of concrete, 1,500,000 sets of granite and 25,000,000 of bricks were used for its construction. The walls are red brick with bands of blue bricks; all under a slate roof. The building has 27 windows on the east and west sides and 17 on the north and south ends.

The trains arrived directly from the existing track at the central station, on a specially built iron viaduct to reach the huge yard yards. The goods were lifted and lowered using a combination of horses, steam and hydraulic power.

According to Historic England, this warehouse is a "unique survival of a three-way freight exchange station serving the networks of railways, canals and roads of the Manchester area".

The development includes a cinema, a casino, restaurants, a bowling alley, a bar, a gym and a multi-storey car park. "

. Sources : The Building

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Le bâtiment se trouve à la jonction de Deansgate et de Peter Street. Les quatre côtés ont des frises en briques blanches portant l'inscription "Entrepôt de marchandises de la Great Northern Railway Company".

Construit par la Great Northern Railway entre 1896 et 1898. Une gare d'échange de marchandises ferroviaire à trois voies unique desservant les réseaux de voies ferrées, de canaux et de routes de la région de Manchester. Elle était considérée à son époque comme l'une des bourses de marchandises ferroviaires les plus importantes et les plus avancées du pays.

Construit pour être totalement résistant au feu, le bâtiment principal est une construction à ossature en acier qui utilise des colonnes à caissons en acier riveté, des poutres en acier et des poutres transversales avec arcs en brique qui soutiennent les planchers en béton. 12 000 tonnes d'acier doux, 25 000 tonnes de béton, 1 500 000 ensembles de granit et 25 000 000 de briques ont été utilisées pour sa construction. Les murs sont en brique rouge avec des bandes de briques bleues; le tout sous un toit en ardoise. Le bâtiment a 27 fenêtres sur les côtés est et ouest et 17 sur les extrémités nord et sud.

Les trains sont arrivés directement de la voie existante à la gare centrale, sur un viaduc en fer spécialement construit pour arriver dans les immenses cours de triage. Les marchandises ont été levées et abaissées en utilisant une combinaison de chevaux, de vapeur et d'énergie hydraulique.

Selon Historic England , cet entrepôt est une "survie unique d'une gare d'échange de marchandises à trois voies desservant les réseaux de voies ferrées, de canaux et de routes de la région de Manchester".

Le développement comprend un cinéma, un casino, des restaurants, un bowling, un bar, une salle de sport et un parking à plusieurs étages. "