Atkinville - St. George, UT
12S E 267223 N 4101947
This marker tells the story of a couple who immigrated to the wilderness and created a successful life long before the country club developed around the marker.
Location: Utah, United States

This marker is located on the grounds of a golf course community clubhouse. The setting belies the effort that William Atkin and Rachael Thompson went through to develop a successful life in the area. They moved here in 1877 and developed three limestone houses, a recreation lake and a garden area. The most interesting part of their story involves sheltering the president of the LDS church at the time as federal authorities sought him on polygamy charges. He could relax and fish far from the law. The area was destroyed in a flash flood in 1906.
The marker reads:
"Atkinville

William Atkin and Rachel Thompson were born and converted to the LDS Church in Rutlandshire, England. They emigrated to America in 1855 and pulled a handcart to Utah in 1859. In 1877, the Atkins moved to this area, which they named Atkinville. In its heyday, Atkinville was comprised of three limestone homes. With its boating and fishing pond, it quickly became a favorite recreation destination. Atkinville also became a sanctuary for Elder Wilford Woodruff and other polygamists hiding from Federal marshals in the late 1880s.
Atkin Family Historical Association"
Marker Name: Atkinville