John Fitzgerald Warehouse - Alexandria, VA
18S E 322841 N 4297031
Bicentennial Marker affixed to the side of the old warehouse, now a Starbucks outlet, recounting the history of Revolutionary War veteran Col John Fitzgerald.
Location: Virginia, United States

Bicentennial marker placed in 1976 recounting the history of Col, John Fitzgerald, Aide de Camp and friend of George Washington.

After the War, he served as mayor of Alexandria, and eventually as Port Master.

Marker text reads:
1776-1976
This building was the warehouse of John Fitzgerald, Alexandria merchant and officer of the third Virginia Regiment of the Continental Line.
Colonel Fitzgerald was a close friend of General George Washington and he was his secretary and aide-de-camp during the American Revolution after the war. Colonel Fitzgerald served as mayor of the City of Alexandria (1787) and collector of the port (1798). He was a founder of St. Mary's Roman Catholic church."
Erected 22 May, 1976 by the American-Irish Bicentennial Committee, Colonel John Fitzgerald Division of the Ancient Order of Hibernians, and the George Washington Chapter of the Friendly Sons of St. Patrick.
The marker is on the side of the old warehouse facing King Street.

Nearest Irish-American Historic Places