Palen Pass - Twentynine Palms, CA
A plaque about the Palen Pass nd the operations during WWII.

"The Palen passed maneuver area was the largest training zone with in the Desert Training Center, California-Arizona maneuver area. Various exercise occurred, including the mock battles of Palen Pass and Southern California, which involve two divisions and supporting him is divided into two teams. One team’s goal was to move forward through the Palin pass while the other team was to prevent passage. This training served to test the various skills and tactics about chief by troops turn 13 with the training they received. Upon completion, so just were transferred to World War II battlefronts.

The relatively calm and deserted setting ofthis area that persisted throughout time, is the start contrast to thousands of soldiers man and guns, tanks, artillery, and airplanes and rumbled through the area from 1942 - 1944.

A total of seven armor divisions and 13 infantry division we are trained here in the desert plus many non-divisional units. Over 1 million men are trained in this harsh environment.

This monument is dedicated all the soldiers that served here, and especially those who gave their lives in battle, and the Holocaust and defeating the armed forces of Nazi Germany, fascist Italy and imperial Japan.

Plaque placed by the Billy Holcomb chapter of the ancient and honorable order of E Clappers Vitus with the corporation of the California desert district of Bureau of land management

Dedicated January 21, 2017."