Steward Observatory - University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
12S E 504798 N 3566283
Located on the UA campus, Steward Observatory opened in 1923 and was the premier astronomical observation site in the region until the mid-60's when newer sites were built away from the city. It is still in operation today, mostly for student use.
Location: Arizona, United States

"Steward Observatory was officially established in 1916 through the foresight and perseverance of its first director, Andrew Ellicott Douglass, and a generous bequest made by Mrs. Lavinia Steward in memory of her late husband, Henry B. Steward. The Steward gift was used to build an observatory on an isolated tract of university land -- a former ostrich farm. Its construction, delayed by World War I, was finally dedicated in 1923. The 36" diameter Newtonian telescope was the first astronomical telescope to have been built using All-American made products.

By 1963, however, its once solitary setting -- ideal for stargazing -- had been encroached upon by an expanding Tucson, and the observatory's original telescope was removed from the dome and relocated to a darker mountain site on Kitt Peak. A smaller 20" Cassegrain telescope was installed in its place for student use. The original dome, a stately structure covered with cream colored tile, is a campus landmark and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places."

Source: The University of Arizona's "Mount Graham International Observatory" website.
Observatory Purpose: Research