Stones River National Battlefield - Murfreesboro, TN
16S E 550992 N 3970873
This is the site, not the battle, spend a day here, battlefield spread out, Hazen's Monument, and the National Cemetery...
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of battlefield: Rutherford County
Location of battlefield: Old Nashville Highway & N. Thompson Lane, Murfreesboro
Site Managed by: National Park Service, US Department of the Interior

Battle at Stones River
Stones River National Battlefield preserves some key portions of the ground where two great armies of Americans --- some 81,000 men --- clashed with each other. Their bitter, three-day struggle erupted on New Year's Eve 1862.

Stones River National Battlefield preserves a small part of the original battlefield. You can reach points of interest on the Self-Guiding auto tour (below and right). Numbered markers identify stops. Events are explained along short trails and on exhibits. Please use caution when crossing highways. Cell phone tour: 585-797-0076.

Go out the back door of the visitors center. Look across the field where Union and Confederate soldiers fought, imagine opposing armies totaling 81,000 men battling to control Middle Tennessee in one of the Civil Wars's bloodiest encounters.

Union troops made their final stand here, defending the Nashville Pike and railroad -- both vital lines of supply. Today's scene differs little from 1862. The railroad and pike are in the same place, and fields are now planted with native grasses between cedar thickets.

(1) Eve of Battle. On December 30, after Rosecrans's Union army arrived at Murfreesboro, troops occupied this area along McFadden's Lane.Soldiers struggled to sleep in the freezing mud without campfires, knowing a major battle was imminent, for thousands that night would be their last.

(2) Slaughter Pen. Union soldiers fiercely defended their position here. Confederates launched attack after failed attack, causing heavy losses to both sides. Bodies piled up in the rocks, and blood soaked the ground. Union soldiers retreated, but the delay gave their army time to form a new line along the Nashville Pike.

(3) Cotton Field. On December 31 Union troops established a defensive line along the Nashville Pike. Pursuing Confederates entering the cotton field were greeted by cannon fire. A Texan recalled, "The artillery opened up on us...and it seemed that the heavens and the earth were coming together." At dark both sides dug in for the night. Rosecrans's army had been pushed back three miles, but the Confederates had failed to capture the pike.

(4) Defending Nashville Pike. Thousands of retreating Union troops burst from the cedars in front of these cannon, followed by Confederates. The Chicago Board of Trade Battery sprang top action as the Pioneer Brigade poured volley after volley into the grey ranks. Canister charges forced the Confederates back to the cedars.

(5) Round Forest This was the only Union position that held throughout the first day. Artillery and infantry halted the first attack at 10 a.m. and beat back three more as the day wore on. By dusk the fields of Hell's Half Acre were covered with Confederate dead and wounded.

(6) McFadden Farm. Union soldiers hid behind stone and rail breastworks as men fled across the river chased by Confederates. Union cannon firing from above McFadden's Ford halted the Confederates with shot, shell, and canister. Killing and wounding over 1,800 men in less than an hour. This was the battles final action.

Planning Your Visit
Visitor Center.
The visitor center has information, museum exhibits, a film, and bookstore. It is open daily except Thanksgiving Day and December 25. For details about activities, special events, and hours, contact park staff or visit www.nps.gov/stri

There's a lot to see here. You can see part of Fortress Rosecrans in Old Fort Park on Highway 96. Redoubt Brannan is on West College Street. Paved trails lead to the earthworks. Stones River and Lytle Creek greenways offer places for activities and the chance to see important battle sites. Don;t miss the Hazen Brigade and Artillery monuments, the National Cemetery (Union) or Evergreen Cemetery (Confederate). Ask at the visitor center about historic sites to see in Murfreesboro (see map).

Accessibility. We strive to make our facilities, services, and program accessible to all. For more information go to the visitors center, ask a ranger, call, or check out our website.

Safety and Regulations. Please be careful. Remember, your safely is our responsibility.
• Stay on marked trails. Watch for exposed roots, uneven ground, poison ivy, ticks, and slippery rocks.
• Pets must be attended and leashed.
• Do not climb or sit on cannon.
• Relic hunting and climbing on earthworks are strictly forbidden
• All natural and cultural featurs are protected by Fedral law.
• For firearms and other regulation check the park website or ask a ranger.
Emergency call 911

More Information.

Stones River National Battlefield
3501 Old Nashville Highway
Murfreesboro, TN 37129-3094
615-893-9501

Stones River National Battlefield is one of over 400 parks in the National Park System. To learn more about national parks visit www.nps.gov

Why Fight Here?

Here in the quiet fields and forests along Stones River outside Murfreesboro, two great armies fought - and spilled the blood of tens of thousands of Americans in one of the most costly battles of the Civil War. Why Here?

The answer is found in two places you cannot see from this location: the Cumberland River wharfs of Nashville, 28 miles to the northwest, and the Nashville and Chattanooga Railroad tracks hidden behind the national cemetery. For any army - Union or Confederate - to move and fight successfully here in the states west of the Appalachians, railroads and riverboats were the keys to ultimate victory.

Commander-in-Chief
Abraham Lincoln

General-in-Chief
Henry Halleck
PRESSURE FROM THE TOP
...President [Lincoln] is very impatient at your long stay in Nashville. The favorable season for your campaign will soon be over. Twice have I been asked to designate someone else to command your army. If you remain one week more at Nashville, I cannot prevent your removal. As I wrote you when you took command, the Government demands action, and if you cannot respond to that demand then someone else will be tried.
General Halleck writing to General Rosecrans

Major General
William S. Rosecrans
For the Union Army of the Cumberland, Nashville was a secure base where steamboats and trains could haul in the thousands of tons of supplies and food that it takes to keep an army fed and readyto fight. But sitting safe near the riverboats and warehouses of Nashville would not break the back of the rebellion, nor restore the Union. To win, Rosecrans's 43,000-man army had to march southeast toward the rail yards of Chattanooga and Atlanta, piercing the heart of the Confederacy.

General
Braxton Bragg
By Christmas 1862, the Confederate Arm of Tennessee was at rest. Their winter quarters spread out more than 65 miles over the rich farmlands of central Tennessee. Then, unexpectedly, scouts announced that their enemy was on the move. The best place for Bragg to pull together his 38,00 men was Murfreesboro, the hub of a spider web of country roads. Two traffic arteries - The Nashville Pike and the railroad - ran side-by-side here. The Federals would have to come this way.

Name of Battle:
Battle of Stones River