Morgan County Courthouse - 1890 - Versailles, MO
15S E 513812 N 4253698
City is pronounced: Ver-Sails. Built in 1889-1890 and is a two-story, Second Empire style red brick building ...

County of courthouse: Morgan County
Location of courthouse: 100 E. Newton St., Versailles
County organized: Jan. 5, 1833
County Named after: General Daniel Morgan, Revolutionary War hero
Architect: William F. Schrage
Architectural Style: Second Empire

"Morgan County Courthouse, located in the central square of the business district of Versailles, Missouri, is a two story red brick Interpretation of the Second Empire Style. Its rectangular plan is capped by a truncated, shingle-faced, hipped roof and is highlighted with projecting, pedimented pavilions to the north and south, which enclose the building's main entrances, and four mansarded corner pavilions of three stories each. These corner pavilions feature standing seam tin roofs on their lower slopes and asphalt on their uppers. The building measures approximately 85' along the north and south and 85' along the east and west and rests on a foundation of coursed, quarry-faced limestone blocks.

"The most arresting feature of the exterior of the courthouse is its aediculated cupola with decorative details articulated in cast iron, molded tin and wood. It is capped by a cloister vaulted dome faced with asphalt shingles. Below, the four corner pavilions are adorned with projecting, flat-roofed dormers on each of their outer faces.

"The embellishment of the main body of the courthouse is confined to the articulation in brick of corbeled courses below the cornices, and to pilasters and round and segmental window arches. The brick voussoirs of these arches are highlighted with white paint and visually stabilized by the addition of limestone sills and keystones. Galvanize." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1890

Full Inscription (unless noted above):