Freestanding Arch at the Aina B. Blake Dog Park - Universal City, TX
14R E 565471 N 3270343
The Aina B. Blake Dog Park at 134 Athenian Drive, Universal City, TX 78148 has a freestanding arch direct in front of the dog park entrance.

The Aina B. Blake Dog Park was built by the city of Universal City which is an incorporated city within the greater San Antonio, TX metropolitan area. The dog park was opened in June 2011. The property on which the dog park and its associated freestanding arch is found is also shared with the business establishment of the Universal City Animal Care & Control clinic. The park and arch are on the north end of the property. The animal clinic is on the south end of the property, and the common parking lot is shared between the two points of interest.
In front of the entrance gate area of the dog park a freestanding arch made of square metal posts holding aloft a flat metal arched sign reading "Aina B. Blake Dog Park" stands about 3 feet away from the chain link fencing that composes the entrance gates. The structure is painted dark black with large white lettering. in the center of the arch a dog bone painted white hangs suspended below the arch with the the text "Est. 2011" painted in black. The whole arch is well constructed and well maintained, as is the dog park, the parking lot, the associated animal clinic and the walking path surrounding the property, for those who just want a place to walk their dog on a leash.
The dog park has a system of double gates that allow pet owners to walk their dogs on a leash from the car through the first gate into a holding area. A second set of gates then offers a choice of going into the Large Dog side of the park or the Small Dog side of the park. Once in on either side, the dogs can run free and play. There are fire hydrant shaped watering holes from which dogs can drink. Lots of open ground allows long runs or games of catch for the dogs. Covered pavilions are provided on either side of the park and one is also outside the fenced dog area for those who walk their leashed pets around the large oval walking pathway.
Owners need to bring their own waste removal bags. Three large signs on the entrance gate area spanned by the freestanding arch remind the pet owners it is required to keep their dogs on a leash when outside the gated park area AND to pick up their dog's poop to dispose of properly.

Points of interest not directly related to the arch or the dog park but which are very close by include a geocache (GC3Z0MD) and a Little Free Library unit. The geocache is along the large oval walking path behind the office buildings between the sidewalk and the fencing of the neighboring home owners. The Little Free Library is at the front entrance to the Universal City Animal Care & Control clinic.
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Municipal/Regional Entrance