8th Brigade Drill Hall - Mosman, NSW, Australia
There is a Historical Marker story board at the western end of the Drill Hall in Mosman.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This rectangular metal sheet mounted on a metal stand has the plans for the Drill Hall, and a photograph of the HQ 8th (Infantry) Brigade in front of the Drill Hall, along with the following text:

"The Drill Hall was erected in 1913 adjacent to the original Military Road alignment to provide a military training facility. It is one of numerous halls built around the towns and suburbs of Australia as part of a program to train the new Citizens Forces under a Universal Training Scheme.

"The hall is now a rare survivor as most have been demolished or substantially altered. It is a standardised design produced for economy and speed of construction by the Commonwealth Architects' Office. The steel structure is unusual as a departure from the normal timber framing.

"This building is also rare as it has retained its setting and seen continuous use by Defence from 1913 to 1998 as a training facility encompassing WW1 and WW2, signals and searchlight units/AEME, national service conscripts, 17-18th Battalion and the Headquarters 8th (Infantry) Brigade.

"The Hall has been conserved and is leased to Mosman Council as a community and sporting facility."

Address: 1 Cross Street, Mosman, NSW, 2088