Lindos - 90 Years of Shell in Greece - Collectible Edition: Treasures of Greece - Rhodes, Greece
35S E 598055 N 3994702
The ancient Acropolis of Lindos, built on a steep cliff. Visitors can admire the gallery of the Hellenistic period, the Doric Temple of Athena Lindia, the Propylaea, the Byzantine church of St. John and the Headquarters of the Knights’ period.
Location: Greece

The Temple of Athena Lindia was a sanctuary in Lindos in Rhodes, dedicated to the goddess Athena. It was a significant Pan-hellenic shrine of Athena and arguably the regional center of her cult.

Game description: Special Edition sold through Shell fuel stations. Shell Pecten refers to the Shell logo. In July 2010 Shell completed the sale of its downstream businesses in Greece to Motor Oil (Hellas) Corinth Refineries whose LPG fuel station brandname is Coral Gas.
Tokens: Shell pecten, Shell fuel pump, Shell motor oil canister, Shell oil barrel.
Other features: Houses are yellow and hotels are red.

"The core of the sanctuary of Athena Lindia was the temple to the goddess, built on the highest point of the rock of the acropolis.

Worship of Athena possibly replaced an earlier cult of an unknown deity, in the cave opening directly under the temple. The cave continued to be a place of worship in later times, as the chapel of the Virgin Spiliotissa.

The architectural remains belong to a temple built in the late 4th c. BC, after the destruction of the earlier temple by fire, in 392 BC. The temple is in the Doric order, amphiprostyle and of approximate dimensions 22 X 8 m, It comprises a pronaos, a cella and an opisthodomos. Preserved in situ are the crepis in the opisthodomos, a large part of the west wall and a small part of the east one.

In the cella there was a low Parapet, behind which stood the table for offerings and the statue of the goddess. Visible in the walls are grooves to receive wooden supports and nail holes for holding the revetments that covered the temple interior.

On either side of the doorway was probably placed the List of Priests, a very important inscription in which the names of the priests from 406 BC until AD 28 are written. Parts of it were used to pave the floor of an Early Christian basilica on the site of the Tetrastoon, in the settlement.

The temple was constructed of local sandstone (poros), which was coated with stucco, as were the other buildings on the acropolis.

In the period 1936-1940, the two colonnades of the prostaseis were restored and parts of the side walls of the temple were completed. During the recent interventions (2000-2005), all the earlier completions were removed and replaced with new building material. Concurrently, errors in the previous intervention were corrected, the column height was recalculated and certain ancient stone blocks were repositioned. Fragments of the ancient threshold were identified, completed with new material and set back in their original place."

SOURCE - info board (visit link)

O naós tis Athinás Líntia ítan éna ieró sti Líndo tis Ródou, afieroméno sti theá Athiná. Ítan éna simantikó panellínio ieró tis Athinás kai anamfisvítita to perifereiakó kéntro tis latreías tis.

Perigrafí paichnidioú: Eidikí ékdosi pou poleítai méso stathmón kafsímon tis Shell. I Shell Pecten anaféretai sto logótypo tis Shell. Ton Ioúlio tou 2010 i Shell oloklírose tin pólisi ton metagenésteron epicheiríseon stin Elláda sta Divlistíria Petrelaíou Kérkyras tou opoíou to ónoma tou stathmoú kafsímon LPG eínai to Coral Gas.
Syskevés: Shell pecten, antlía kafsímou Shell, kánistro petrelaíou kinitíra Shell, varéli petrelaíou Shell.
Álla charaktiristiká: Ta spítia eínai kítrina kai ta xenodocheía eínai kókkina.

"O pyrínas tou ieroú tis Athinás Líntias ítan o naós tis theás, chtisménos sto ypsilótero simeío tou vráchou tis akrópolis.

I latreía tis Athinás antikatéstise endechoménos mia proigoúmeni latreía mias ágnostis theótitas, sto spílaio pou anoígei akrivós káto apó to naó. To spílaio synéchise na eínai tópos latreías se metagenésteres epochés, os parekklísi tis Panagías Spiliótissas.

Ta architektoniká leípsana aníkoun se naó pou chtístike sta téli tou 4ou ai. P.CH., metá tin katastrofí tou palaióterou naoú me pyrkagiá, to 392 p.CH. O naós eínai se dorikí táxi, amfipróstypos kai échei katá proséngisi diastáseis 22 X 8 m. Perilamvánei énan prónao, éna kellá kai éna opísthomamo. Diatiroúntai epí tópou oi kripídes tou opisthódomou, éna megálo méros tou dytikoú toíchou kai éna mikró tmíma tou anatolikoú.

Sto kellí ypírche éna chamiló Parapet, píso apó to opoío vriskótan to trapézi gia prosforés kai to ágalma tis theás. Oratoí stous toíchous eínai avlakóseis gia na déchontai xýlina stirígmata kai trýpes gia na kratoún tis epístrosi pou kályptan to esoterikó tou naoú.

Apó tis dýo plevrés tis pórtas ítan pithanón na topothetitheí o katálogos ton ieréon, mia polý simantikí epigrafí stin opoía gráfontai ta onómata ton ieréon apó to 406 p.CH. éos to 28 m.CH. Méri tou chrisimopoiíthikan gia na anoíxoun to pátoma mias palaiochristianikís vasilikís sto chóro tou tetrástrou, ston oikismó.

O naós kataskevástike apó topikó psammíti (poródes), pou ítan epikalymméno me gypsomármaro, ópos kai ta álla ktíria stin akrópoli.

Tin período 1936-1940 apokatastáthikan oi dýo kionostoichíes tis prostasídas kai olokliróthikan tmímata ton plevrikón toíchon tou naoú. Katá tis prósfates paremváseis (2000-2005), óles oi proigoúmenes olokliróseis afairéthikan kai antikatastáthikan me néo oikodomikó ylikó. Taftochrónos, diorthóthikan láthi stin proigoúmeni parémvasi, epanílthe ek néou to ýpsos tis stílis kai epanatopothetíthikan orisména archaía pétrina temáchia. Ta thráfsmata tou archaíou katoflíou entopístikan, sympliróthikan me néo ylikó kai enkatastáthikan stin archikí tous thési. "

PIGI - pínakas pliroforión (sýndesmos epískepsis)

Board Layout Photo or URL: Photo of board layout will be uploaded