Chinese Type 24 Missile Boat - Beijing, China
50S E 441610 N 4417686
This Type 24 Missile Boat is on display on the grounds of the Military Museum of the Chinese People's Revolution in Beijing
Location: China

Wikipedia provide us with some information about this class. The caption in the museum is in Chinese only.

(visit link)

"The Type 024 missile boat is a Chinese built small missile boat armed with two anti-ship missiles and there were two versions developed. Although most have been placed in reserve, dozens remain in active service. Those in active service have been rearmed with C-101 supersonic anti-ship missiles.

Heku class
The Heku class is the major version of Type 024 missile boat and it is also known as Hegu class, Hoku class, Hogu class, Hougu class and Houku class, depending on spelling and pronunciation. This class is the Chinese steel-hulled improvement over the original wooden-hulled Soviet Komar-class missile boat. The boat was designed by the 701st Institute at Wuhu while the missile launcher was designed by the 713th Institute. Since the delivery of the first unit by Wuhu Shipyard, around 80 were built in total, including export units. Ten of the Heku-Class were exported to Iran."
Type of vessel: Missile Boat

Admission? Cost?: 0