Norman Tympanum - St Mary Magdalene & St Andrew - Ridlington, Rutland
A Norman tympanum in St Mary Magdalene & St Andrew's church, Ridlington.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Ridlington Church, Rutlandshire -
Over vestry door interior, at west end of south aisle.

Two animals, a lion and a griffin, and below them an eight spoked wheel within a circle. Above the lion is some lettering, perhaps the name “ John.” A band of the guilloche ornament runs round the tympanum."

SOURCE - (visit link) or (visit link)

"During the restoration [of 1860] there was found in the south wall of the chancel a tympanum from a doorway of the earlier 12th-century building, and this is now inside the church over the doorway of the vestry at the west end of the south aisle. The tympanum has a border of guilloche ornament and is rudely sculptured with a lion and griffin in combat, and below them a small eight-spoked wheel within a circle. Above the lion are the letters 'IO. Perhaps part of the name John, a possible reference to the carver; but the meaning of the whole is obscure. The tympanum is figured in Keyser's Norm. Tympana, 2nd ed. fig. 47 and p. 45. (visit link) See also Arch. xlvii, 194; The Antiquary, xi, 117; Rutl. Mag. ii, 129, 136 (visit link) . Outside on this wall was an ancient rudely executed carving, a drawing of which is given in Gent. Mag. Mar. 1796, pl. II, fig. 6, p. 185.

It was used as a lintel of the chancel doorway, the jambs of which were of brick (Leic. and Rutl. N. and Q. ii, 88; Rutl. Mag. ii, 100)."

Type of building (structure): Church

St Mary Magdalene & St Andrew