United States Bicentennial - Cordell, OK
14S E 500992 N 3905344
This monument to the U.S. Bicentennial stands on the walkway to the east entrance of the Washita County Courthouse.

The Washita County Courthouse, built in 1911, is a beautiful building. It stands in the middle of Main Street and the road splits around it on the north and south.

This Bicentennial memorial is three foot square, with the top portion glass. Within the glassed area is a replica of the Liberty Bell which once rung at Independence Hall in Philadelphia. To read a fascinating story of the Liberty Ball, Liberty Bell

A bronze plaque on the lower portion of the memorial reads:

UNITED STATES