Wood Breaker Sculpture - Athens, Greece
34S E 740632 N 4206027
The marble Wood Breaker, a.k.a. Wood Chopper, was moved in 1958, due to vandalism, from a small square on Amalias Avenue to across from the Old Olympic Stadium at the Zappeion National Garden at Vassilis Konstantinos Avenue in Athens, Greece.
Location: Greece

A life size, marble, nude statue of a man with his left thigh resting on a tree stump and bending over to break a tree limb with his hands while holding the limb down with his right foot. The sculpture rests on a 6' high marble base which is inscribed:

MUNICIPALITY OF ATHENS
PREFECT
SPYROS C. MERCOURI
ERECTED
YEAR 1908

The sculpture was created by Dimitrios Filipotis in 1908 and was originally from located, from 1908 to 1958, at a small square on Amalias Avenue near to Russian Orthodox Church at Souri 1. There is was vandalized before it was restored and moved to its present location.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City