Reiterstandbild Friedrichs des Großen in Berlin, Germany
Reiterstandbild Friedrichs des Großen in Berlin.
Location: Berlin, Germany

[DE] "Das monumentale Reiterstandbild Friedrichs des Großen am Forum Fridericianum im Berliner Ortsteil Mitte erinnert an den preußischen König Friedrich II.

Errichtet in den Jahren 1839–1851 von Christian Daniel Rauch, zählt es zu den bedeutendsten Werken der Berliner Bildhauerschule und markiert den Übergang vom Klassizismus zum Realismus. Das insgesamt 13,50 Meter hohe Denkmal zeigt den mit Uniform, Hermelin und Dreispitz bekleideten Alten Fritz zu Pferd über den wichtigsten Feldherren, Staatsmännern, Künstlern und Wissenschaftlern seiner Zeit.

Im Zweiten Weltkrieg eingemauert, wurde das Reiterstandbild 1950 auf Beschluss des SED-Magistrats abgebaut, 1963 im Park Sanssouci aufgebaut und 1980 auf Befehl Erich Honeckers am ursprünglichen Standort Unter den Linden wiedererrichtet. Bei der letzten Restaurierung in den Jahren 1997–2000 wurde auch die historische Umzäunung, Pflasterung und Beleuchtung wiederhergestellt."

(visit link)

[EN] "The monumental equestrian statue of Frederick the Great at the Forum Fridericianum in Berlin's Mitte district is reminiscent of the Prussian King Frederick II.

Built between 1839 and 1851 by Christian Daniel Rauch, it is one of the most important works of the Berlin School of Sculpture and marks the transition from classicism to realism. The monument, which is 13.50 metres high, shows Old Fritz on horseback, dressed in uniform, ermine and tricorne, over the most important generals, statesmen, artists and scientists of his time.

Walled in during the Second World War, the equestrian statue was dismantled in 1950 by decision of the SED magistrate, rebuilt in 1963 in Sanssouci Park and rebuilt in 1980 on Erich Honecker's orders at the original Unter den Linden site. During the last restoration in the years 1997-2000, the historical fencing, paving and lighting were also restored."

Translated with Deepl Translator

How it was moved: Disassembled