1714 / 1715 / 6146 - Plague Column - Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
A several chronograms on the Plague Column in Kutná Hora
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Marian Columns were built in Bohemia and Moravia often as commemorative columns, as a reminder of the tragic events, especially the wars and the plague epidemics. The last major plague epidemic strucked Bohemia in 1711-1713.

This baroque plague column was built by the Jesuit sculptor František Baugut. It originated between 1713 and 1715 as a commemoration of the contemporary plague which killed more than a thousand people. The column is decorated by the statue of the Virgin Mary Immaculate and Kutná Hora's typical labor themes (reliefs of miners).

The chronograms are located on the Marian Column. The Roman numerals of chronograms are larger than the other letters and are gold color-coded from the rest of the text.

The the chronograms referring to erection of the column and according some sources the total number of plague victims (6146) in the town and surroundings, respectively the number of people healed (1715).

The chronograms:
Contra VIrVs In braChIo potentIaM ostenDIt // 1715
CZ: Proti jedu ukázala moc v pravici

gLorIosa poenItentIa pesteM LoCI DetVr baVIt // 1715
CZ: Vznešená kajícnost zahnala mor (tohoto) místa

PestIferos LIbItIno Morbe De VLCere sana VIt // 1715
CZ: Nakažených usmrcující nemocí od neduhu zhojila

De MortIs teLo In proprIo VVLnere ConfregIt // 1714
CZ: Od šípu smrti ve vlastním neduhu zachránený Corn postavil

MatrI DeI seMper VIrgInI sIne næVo ConCepta rIte posVIt epIDeMICa LVe LIberata MarIanIs gratIIs DeVota aC obstrICta kVttenberga // 6146
EN: The devout and stricken Kutná Hora erected it for the blessed Mother of God, the Ever Virgin, who immaculately conceived when it was freed from the plague by the grace of Marian
CZ: Matce Boží, vždy Panne bez poskvrny pocaté postavila, když od morové rány milosti Mariánskou osvobozena jest zbožná a sklícená Hora Kutná

See also:
(visit link) - page 56, (visit link)

=========================================================

Barokní morový sloup je dílem jezuitského sochare Františka Bauguta. Vznikal mezi lety 1713–1715 jako pripomínka morové epidemie, behem níž v roce 1713 zahynulo více než tisíc lidí.

Na vrcholu sloup zdobí socha Panny Marie Immaculaty. V prostrední cásti jsou sochy Karla Boromejského (s krížem u pravé ruky a kardinálských kloboukem u nohou), svatého Šebestiána probodaného šípy, svatého Rocha se psem u nohou a Františka Xaverského (s menším krížem v levé ruce). Mezi sochami svetcu jsou na soklu reliéfy Zvestování Panny Marie, svatého Norberta, svaté Barbory (s kalichem v levé ruce, veží za zády a mecem u nohou) a reliéf kutnohorského mestského znaku. V nejnižší cásti sloupu jsou plastiky havíru se štíty, mezi nimi jsou reliéfy Marie Magdaleny, Jana Nepomuckého a svatého Dominika.
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: Contra VIrVs In braChIo potentIaM ostenDIt // gLorIosa poenItentIa pesteM LoCI DetVr baVIt // PestIferos LIbItIno Morbe De VLCere sana VIt // De MortIs teLo In proprIo VVLnere ConfregIt // MatrI DeI seMper VIrgInI sIne naeVo ConCeptae rIte posVIt

English translation of the chronogram: The devout and stricken Kutná Hora erected it for the blessed Mother of God, the Ever Virgin, who immaculately conceived when it was freed from the plague by the grace of Marian

Pure chronogram?: no

Natural chronogram?: no