Phil Garlick - Vaucluse, NSW, Australia
This headstone of Reg Garlick is specifically shaped in memory of his death at the Maroubra Speedway in Sydney in 1927.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The carved/sculpted white marble 'bust' atop the headstone of "Phil" Reginald Gordon Garlick's grave depicts him driving his sprint car at a raceway. The transcription on the white marble headstone, below the appropriate white marble sculpture reads:
A Tribute {	}
To The {	}
Memory of{	}
Reginald Gordon Garlick
beloved husband of
Nellie Garlick
accidentally killed at Maroubra Speedway
8th January 1927. - aged 39 years.

A most popular highly skilled, sporting devotee of
automobile speedway racing, whose career was tragically
ended, whilst about to achieve another of his triumphs.
Erected by His Many Respecting and Sorrowing Pals.
About 3 weeks after his accident the Coroner's Finding was reported in the Sydney Morning Herald. Part of which is below:

"The death of Mr Reginald Gordon Garlick, aged 39 years, a racing motorist, and business manager of Automobiles, Ltd., in an accident at Maroubra Speedway on January 8, formed the subject of an inquiry held yesterday by the City Coroner (Mr. H. F. W. Fletcher).

"It was stated in evidence that on January 8 Mr. Garlick was racing against two other men, Mr. Hope Bartlett and Mr. Peter White, in an event for cars. Travelling at between 94 and 96 miles an hour, the deceased attempted to pass Bartlett's car at one of the curves. His opponent's car was fairly close to the outer edge of the saucer track at the time, and the act of passing necessitated that the deceased should go within a few feet of the edge, and then instead of turning with the curve of the track, to go straight ahead, strike an electric light ..." [SMH, Tuesday, February 1, 1927: Speedway Accident]

Visited: 1232, Monday, 7 October, 2019

Type of Death Listed: Accident