Hurdman Station - Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
The station entrances are on the lower level.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Hurdman Station has the only elevated platforms on the O-Train Confederation Line. This light rail system opened in September 2019. Construction of this station began late in 2015. Hurdman Station is the main connection between the new rail system and the bus rapid transit (BRT) system serving communities in southeast Ottawa.

Before the Confederation Line was built, the previous version of Hurdman Station served all bus routes using the central (BRT) transitway and the southeast transitway. Nothing of the original 1983 Hurdman Station survives in this new bus-to-rail Hurdman Station.

This immediate area is important in transportation history. By the 1920s, five different companies had built railways going through the Hurdman area. Eastbound trains leaving Hurdman Station pass over the former location of the Canada Atlantic Railway which was here from 1882 until 1966.

Is there other puplic transportation in the area?: Yes

What level is the station?: Above street level