Bammert Blacksmith, Phoenix, MI
Location: Michigan, United States

This blacksmith shop was built in the 1880’s, was moved to the present location in 1906, and is now open to the public as a Keweenaw National Heritage Site. It originally belonged to blacksmith Amos Bammert who started his career near Cliff Mine. His work included building and repairing wagons, sleighs, and buggies as well as shoeing horses until he died in 1940. Inside visitors will find Bammert’s forge, original tools, and a wagon/sleigh first used the Bawden Fuse Company of Eagle River and then modified into a sleigh used for delivering groceries.
Operating Status: Re-creation / Educational

Phoenix, MI United States