Macy’s American Victorian Stained Glass Display - Marshall Fields Building, Chicago, IL - USA
16T E 447956 N 4637131
A collection of 22 stained glass windows in the American Victorian style, hung on display on the lower level of the State Street Macy’s (the Marshall Fields Company Building).
Location: Illinois, United States

This collection can be found on the lower level of the State Street Macy's (formerly Marshall Fields) in the place where the Chicago Pedway passes through the building. It is on the north end of the lower level of the store. (This passageway also connects to the Red Line "L" train and the Millennium Station Metra stop). The collection consists of 22 windows in the American Victorian style.

A sign there reads:

"The exhibit is pioneering because the profound originality of American Victorian non-religious stained glass windows [for residences and public buildings] has not been recognized by art scholars or the public. American Victorian secular glass was an important link to 20th century modernism. American Victorian secular stained glass windows [1880-1910] were completely different from most painted European stained glass. Innovators like Louis Comfort Tiffany and John LaFarge utilized opalescent glass [the glass itself is extravagantly colored] and focused on illuminating the glass, to let the light itself paint the desired image. They also frequently embedded glass chunks as well as actual pebbles and shells in their design. Other American innovations included faceted-glass and cut-glass jewels, beveled glass, pressed designs such as scrolls and stem of flowers, folded glass that looked like draped textile, ripple glass that looked like feathers and confetti glass."

(Thanks to this site for transcribing: (visit link)

There are a number of news articles about the display: