Capilla de Santa Cruz - Huatulco, Mexico
The Chapel of the Holy Cross, also known as the Chapel of the Millenary Holy Cross of Huatulco, is a small Roman Catholic temple located in the Bay of Santa Cruz in Huatulco, Mexico.
Location: Oaxaca, Mexico

The Chapel of Santa Cruz was built in 1998 according to the plans of the architects Alfredo Ovando Vela and Ana Ma. Cuevas Moreno.

Because of its location and its peculiarity of not having doors to enjoy the ocean and beach views, the chapel is coveted by Mexican and foreign couples who come every year to get married here.

The chapel is also famous for the story of its Holy Cross:

"The cross of Huatulco became famous in the year of 1587 when the English pirate Thomas Cavendish arrived at the port of Huatulco. After planning to steal the city, he tried to demolish the Holy Cross with axes and saws. Seeing that this was not possible, he ordered that cables be tied to the boat to move the cross off. As he tried to head towards the sea, the boat did not move. And when he ordered the boat to be burned, it remained unscathed.

This great event has given rise to extraordinary dedication and respect, expressed in pilgrimages and visits at all times and from different parts of Mexico and the distant shores of South America. The pilgrims reported that those who were in contact with the relic were cured of their diseases.

Later, the wood of the cross was transferred to the City of Oaxaca and divided into several parts, including one sent to the Vatican, another to Mexico, another to Puebla and another to the Cathedral of Oaxaca in one of its chapels.

By provision of the Hon. Archbishop of Oaxaca, Héctor González Martínez, a portion removed from the original fragment of the cross is inscribed into the present cross above the altar of the Chapel of Santa Cruz which was blessed on May 3, 1999 by the Hon. Auxiliary Bishop of Oaxaca, Miguel Angel Alba Dia."

Opening Hours:
Monday through Sunday from 07:00 am to 02:00 pm and from 04:00 pm to 08:00 pm