Smith Bridge (179)-Plymouth, NH
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Smith Bridge-Named for local farmer Jacob Smith, the first bridge at this site was begun before 1786 and completed with the aid of a lottery authorized in that year. In 1850, contractor Harmon Marcy of Littleton, N.H. built a new bridge at a cost of about $2,700 using a pre-stressed wooden truss patented by Col. Stephen Harriman Long (1784-1864) of Hopkinton, N.H. After an arsonist burned the 143-year –old span in 1993, the state constructed this two-lane bridge. Built with glued-laminated timbers and arches at a cost of $3.3 million and dedicated in 2001, the new span was designed to bear the same loads as interstate highway bridges.
Marker Name: Smith Bridge

Official Marker Number: 179