Reynolds County, Missouri

County of Marker: Reynolds County
Historian: James E. Bell.
Marker Erected by: The City of Centerville; Reynolds County
Design, Layout & MFG: Pewitt Monument Co.

REYNOLDS COUNTY

Reynolds County owes its beginning to two fur trappers, Henry Fry and Andrew Henry. Henry Fry, the first white inhabitant of the county, settled here in 1812. Andrew Henry came in 1816. Other pioneers soon followed and slowly the narrow valleys along the numerous small streams became dotted with picturesque log cabins. Reynolds County named for Thomas Reynolds, Missouri's 7th Governor was organized Feb. 28, 1845, by the authority of the 13th General Assembly. William C. Love, Landon Copeland and James Crownover were appointed by Governor Edwards to serve as the Governing Body, then known as the Justices of the County Court. He also chose Marvin Munger as sheriff and John Buford as surveyor. These three Justices chose Colin E. Campbell as Circuit and County Clerk. Pate Buford, a brother to John, had been elected in 1844 as Shannon County State Representative and through his diligence, Reynolds became one of 19 counties organized in 1845. Pate Buford was elected in 1846 as the County's first Representative. The first County Court selected 14 of the best qualified men in the various communities to the important positions of Justice of the Peace.

Who placed it?: The City of Centerville; Reynolds County

When was it placed?: 1984